“Ganja European Youth Capital 2016” project to start
The official opening ceremony of the "Ganja European Youth Capital 2016" project will be held on May 4, in Azerbaijan`s Ganja city.
The "European Youth Capital" is a title awarded to a European city for the period of one year, during which it is given the chance to showcase, through a multi-faceted program, its youth-related cultural, social, political and economic life and development.
The European Youth Capital title has been officially passed from the 2015 holder (Cluj-Napoca, Romania) to Ganja, Azerbaijan.
Executive Director of the Network of the European Youth Capital (EYC) Andras Farkas, the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, vice-mayor of Portugal`s Braga city, governor of Turkey`s Eskisehir province, project manager of "Thessaloniki - European Youth Capital in 2014", representative of the "Ganja European Youth Capital 2016" project, Mayor of Ganja city Elmar Valiyev, representatives of Azerbaijan`s Presidential Administration and the central executive authorities will take part in the event.
The opening ceremony of the House of Youth in the city of Ganja, office of Public Association "Ganja European Youth Capital 2016" will also be held on May 4.
Afterwards, the presentation of women programs will be held within the event on May 5 in Ganja.
Chairwoman of Azerbaijan`s State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs Hijran Huseynova, board member of the European Youth Forum Lora Lyubenova, Azerbaijani MP Parvin Karimzade, international experts of the member organizations of the European Youth Forum will attend the event.