A strong wind will blow again - Ministry
It was raining in Baku and Absheron peninsula until the first half of August. The amount of rain falls in Zabrat is 6 mm (98% of the monthly norm), 4 mm in Baku (66% of the monthly norm), 4 mm in Mashtagga (52% of the monthly norm), 3 mm in the building (49% of the monthly norm). It was 2 mm in Chilov Island, 1 mm in Sumgait, Pirallahi, and Oil Rocks. In other regions, the worst rainfall was recorded. reports citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR).
According to her statement there will be 4 mm in Lerik, Imishli, 3 mm in Maraza, 2 mm in Kazimammad, Khalton, Sabirabad, Jafarkhan, Yardimli, Kishchai (Sheki), Saribash, Shahdag, Shabran, Oguz, Zagatala, Shaki, Altachagac, Khachmaz, Guba.
Umaira Tagiyeva also mentioned that the temperature is 2-4 degrees below the norm.
The weather will be mild tomorrow, August 10, with no precipitation, the weak south-east wind will blow. The temperature in Baku will rise to 35 degrees:
On August 11, the strong north-west wind is expected. The wind is expected to reach 15-20 m / s, sometimes 23-28 m / s, and sometimes 30-35 m / s in some parts of the peninsula. We strongly recommend that the population be careful about the expected strong wind. On August 11, the weather will be cool and the temperature will be about 27 degrees.