France 24 TV channel films report on Azerbaijan’s Kalbajar
France 24 TV channel has filmed a report on the liberation of Azerbaijan’s Kalbajar district from occupation. informs that according to the report, Kalbajar is the second of three districts to be transferred by Armenia to Azerbaijan under a deal reached with Baku. It notes that after six weeks of fighting, the Azerbaijan army has strengthened its positions.
The TV channel also stresses that the Azerbaijani Army entered the district for the first time in 27 years, and this process took place in accordance with the agreement reached.
Speaking to the TV channel’s reporter, Vagif Dargahli, chief of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry’s press service, said November 25 is a happy day for the people of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Army. Dargahli noted that the withdrawal of Armenian forces from Kalbajar was carried out in line with a trilateral statement signed November 9 by the Azerbaijani, Russian presidents and the Armenian prime minister.