Aliyev put an end to it: the Zangazur corridor will be opened
I recently visited the railway station destroyed by Armenians in Minjivan settlement, about 50-60 kilometers away. There is no railway there. The hated enemy destroyed and looted all the railway infrastructure. There will be a center, there will be a center. It is only the 40-kilometer Zangazur corridor that separates Zangilan from Nakhchivan, which must and will be opened. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with AzTV on May 10 during his visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The President said that this was stated in the joint statement dated November 10:
"Since then, very serious steps have been taken on this issue at the meetings of the working group at the level of Deputy Prime Ministers of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia. I can say with confidence that the railway corridor will be opened. Let no one doubt it. Of course, Azerbaijan will fulfill its responsibilities.
As you know, I laid the foundation stone of the Horadiz-Agband railway. The missing 15-16 km section will be built here, from Ordubad to the Armenian border. The Nakhchivan railway operates, and now both passenger and freight transportation is carried out. That is, after the construction of the Horadiz-Agband railway in Azerbaijan, all the infrastructure will be created.
The President noted that Russian railways own all Armenian railways. So, the Armenian railways belong to him:
"Therefore, we are discussing this issue with the Russian side. Our next historical achievement will be to connect Zangilan, located in the Eastern Zangazur region, with our ancient land, Western Zangazur, and then with Nakhchivan and Turkey through Ordubad. I'm sure it will, I have no doubt. I want to say again that Azerbaijan will fulfill its responsibilities and do its best to ensure that there are no problems in the implementation of this project. "