Ilham Aliyev received Aziz Sanjar - Photo
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received world-renowned scientist Aziz Sanjar, professor of biochemistry and biophysics at the University of North Carolina, winner of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry and a member of the US National Academy of Sciences.
Axar.az reports that Aziz Sanjar congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on his victory in the Great Patriotic War and said that the whole Turkic world was proud of this victory.
The President thanked for the congratulations.
President Ilham Aliyev praised Aziz Sanjar's personal support and congratulations on Azerbaijan's just position during the Great Patriotic War, emphasizing that it served to raise the voice of our country in the world.
Recalling that Aziz Sanjar helped a child who lost his parents as a result of the Armenian shelling of Ganja during the war, the head of state praised it as an example of great humanity. Evaluating Aziz Sanjar as an important figure of the Turkic world, President Ilham Aliyev expressed satisfaction with his visit to our country and stressed that the Azerbaijani people have great respect and love for him as a scientist and a patriot.
In the end, a memorial photo was taken.