No one can speak to us in the language of an ultimatum
No one can speak to us in the language of ultimatums, and they should not rely on anyone. reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this in his speech at the ceremony of raising the Azerbaijani flag in Lachin.
The head of state said that today Armenia should think carefully: "No one can speak to us in the language of ultimatums and they should not rely on anyone. I want to say once again that no one and nothing can stop us. We are the people of right, justice, international law we support and protect our territorial integrity, we have protected and restored it. We have been able to show the whole world what we are capable of, we have liberated our land by force and we are proud of it. All the people of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijanis all over the world are proud of this. We are proud of our martyrs, our army, our soldiers and our tricolor flag flying here today is a symbol of our Victory".
"And now the time has come for us to restore the city of Lachin. Preparations for this are already underway. I have sent several groups here immediately after August 26, the analysis and accounting of the entire housing fund will be carried out, and the damage will be calculated. At the same time, the urgent works Proposals will be made to do it. The city of Lachin, the village of Zabukh, the village of Sus will be rebuilt first of all. I am sure that we will achieve this quickly. Because the work we have done during the past period after the Patriotic War until today - large-scale construction and restoration work shows that we are and will restore our land, our Motherland at our own expense," President Ilham Aliyev emphasized.