Azerbaijan was represented at the international forum
The delegation led by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev represented our country at the 14th international economic forum called "Russia-Islamic World: Kazan Forum" held in Kazan.
Axar.az reports that Şahin Mustafayev spoke on the topic of "Economic credibility" within the framework of the forum. He spoke at the plenary meeting under the title "Cooperation between Russia and the countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC). The Deputy Prime Minister emphasized that relations with the Islamic world occupy a special place in Azerbaijan's foreign policy and that our country is the first post-Soviet country to become a member of the OIC after the restoration of independence. He said that during the past 30 years, economic and political relations with member states of the organization continued to grow. Thus, last year, the trade turnover of Azerbaijan with the countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation increased by 42 per cent and reached 9.3 billion US dollars. The share of member countries of the organization in Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover is 18 per cent. Positive dynamics in economic relations continued in the remaining period of this year.