Can Azerbaijan become a member of the EU? - President
With the exception of Armenia, we have a long history of relations with the member countries of the Eurasian Economic Union, but I hope that we will be able to sign a peace treaty with Armenia as well.
Axar.az reports that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said this in an interview with Russian journalist Pavel Zarubin while answering a question about Azerbaijan's membership in the EU.
"Everyone here is familiar to me because we have been working with our colleagues in both bilateral and multilateral formats for a long time," the president said.
The President of Azerbaijan added that after the official part of the meeting of the members of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council, the parties exchanged views on the perspectives of cooperation and rapprochement in a large meeting attended by him:
"Of course, you have to look at all the pros and cons here. We should proceed from pragmatism. And we always proceed from this in our policy. There are no taboos for Azerbaijan within the framework of rapprochement with the Eurasian Economic Union, the republic is interested in organizing and further rapprochement. Again, everything depends on the specific situation of the world economy and the economic situation of Azerbaijan. Therefore, the future will show everything. I think that Azerbaijan's participation in the EU summit for the first time indicates our interest in this structure and our desire to get closer to the member countries."