Vugar Hashimov to be commemorated in Moscow
The Moscow house of nationalities (MOS) will host International Chess Tournament dedicated to Azerbaijan’s late chess grandmaster Vugar Gashimov.
The event, organized by the Fund of Development and Revival of the Azerbaijani Culture together with the All-Russia Azerbaijan Congress is scheduled for April 30.
Born in Baku in 1986, Vugar Gashimov was taught to play chess by his father at the age of six. He became Azerbaijan's champion three times: in 1995, 1996, and 1998. He was also the silver medalist of the European youth championship four times (1996-2000).
He played for Azerbaijan's national team in the Chess Olympiads in 2002, 2004, 2006, and 2008, and was a member of the Azerbaijani team that played against the world team in Baku in the Cup of the Azerbaijani President of Azerbaijan on May 7-9, 2009.
Gashimov won a bronze medal in the European Team Championship in 2007, and became the European Champion with the national team in 2009. He also became the European vice-champion in the national team in 2011, and the winner of the Reggio Emilia tournament in 2010-2011.
In 2011 Gashimov’s health took a fatal downturn and he suddenly lost consciousness during a match against the French national team in the European Championship. One of the leading chess players passed in 2014 from brain tumor. He was just 27.