Uzbekistan opens reservoirs
Uzbekistan has opened its 18 reservoirs for the development of ecotourism, a government decree read. reports Uzbekistan media.
The decision was made in order to develop ecotourism in the territories of reservoirs and active use of water resources for recreation of the population and guests of the country.
Business entities and investors will now be able to organize tours to the reservoirs, build their facilities there. This matter will be a subject for the special provision on organization of tourism and on procedure for the allocation of land plots within water bodies for business activities.
In particular, land plots near the reservoirs will be provided to businesses and individuals for long-term lease through an electronic auction.
At the first stage, reservoirs located in the Andijan, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Namangan, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Tashkent and Fergana regions have been opened for ecotourism.