Healthy young people were hiding in the basements
You walk with a torch in your hands. Where were you during the war? Thousands of young Armenians and middle-aged men took to the streets yesterday and marched with torches in Yerevan and Khankendi. What's worse is that almost all of them were hiding in scary basements during the war. reports that Armenian military analyst Tevos Arshakyan wrote about this.
"I did not trust Roman Baghdasaryan, an Armenian blogger who had been following the war closely for a long time. He said that "artsakh" men were engaged in fleeing and hiding during the war. They did not even allow their cars to be used to transport the wounded. Our soldiers found strong, healthy young Armenians like oxen in the basement of their houses. It's just a shame. We deserved this defeat. There is no need to shed tears now. I have talked to hundreds of war veterans. Now I understand that Baghdasaryan was right. Now, these cowards say revenge. It's just ridiculous," Arshakyan said.