Pashinyan is making courageous statements - Bryza
I'm very happy to learn that the leaders of Azerbaijan Russia And Armenia will meet in Moscow, on November 8th and 9th. That's because this important element of the November 10 ceasefire statement, namely the reopening of all transportation links between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Armenia and Turkey has not happened. reports Matthew Bryza, a former US ambassador to Azerbaijan and former US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group stated this while commenting on a trilateral meeting scheduled for November in Moscow.
According to Bryza, Armenian people are left out of the opportunity that the November 10 statement provides to attract infrastructure:
"Transportation infrastructure and investment will create jobs and generate economic growth and allow Armenia to reintegrate into the regional economy by restoring ties with Azerbaijan and establishing new ones with Turkey. It did seem that Armenia politics until recently were preventing any Armenian political leader from taking advantage of or embracing the final clause or paragraph of the November 10th ceasefire statement, which called for the reopening of all transit links throughout the region. And that was because of the political fighting going on inside of Armenia, but in recent months since Nikol Pashinyan and his political grouping, one, the June elections."
According to the diplomat, Nikol Pashinyan expresses himself more clearly after winning the election:
"He mentions that it's time for Armenia to define the international border between Azerbaijan and Armenia and to improve Armenian's relations with both Azerbaijan and turkey. I think this is a very important set of developments and I hope that the meeting in Moscow with President Putin will help strengthen this positive position of prime minister Pashinyan even more, I know, president Aliyev is eager to restore those transportation links and to get on with fostering investment in not only Azerbaijan but Armenian as well. So that Azerbaijanis and Armenians can once again, have normal lives living together as neighbours."