Lukashenko came to Azerbaijan
The President of Belarus, Alexander Lukashenko, has arrived in Azerbaijan on a state visit.
Axar.az reports that the plane of the head of state landed at Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
Alexander Lukashenko was welcomed by the First Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyubov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Elnur Mammadov, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Belarus Maharram Aliyev, as well as members of the Belarusian delegation - Deputy Prime Minister Igor Petrishenko, Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Aleynik and Head of the Belarusian diplomatic mission Andrey. They welcomed Ravkov.
According to information, the head of state will hold official talks with the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Baku. The meeting of the two leaders will be held in a one-on-one format with the participation of members of the delegations.
The presidents will consider the expansion of trade and economic relations, the development of cooperation in the fields of industry and agriculture, and other pressing issues of bilateral relations.
Another topic of the talks will be cooperation between Belarus and Azerbaijan on international platforms. The presidents will discuss global and regional issues. As a result of the negotiations, a package of bilateral documents will be signed.
In addition, Alexander Lukashenko and Ilham Aliyev are expected to visit Caspian Agro, an international agricultural exhibition.