Nizami Cinema Center presents new film
"The Red Garden" feature film was presented at Baku's Nizami Cinema Center.
The full-length film is a joint production of "Azerbaijanfilm" and Russian "WeiT Media" film production company.
The event began with a minute of silence in tribute to the memory of those who sacrificed their lives for the sake of Azerbaijan.
Later, Director of "Azerbaijanfilm" studio named after Jafar Jabbarli, Mushvig Xatamov spoke about the ongoing project, aimed to promote national cinematography.
Script writer and director-producer of the film Mirbala Salimli, for his part, said that the creative team members, working on the film were completely devoted to their work.
He also thanked the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism and "WeiT Media" for assistance in film shooting.
In his speech, the executive producer of the film, Timur Jafarov said that Salimli wrote the film's script when he was only 13 and the shooting period lasted more than five years.
The storyline is about schoolteacher Abbas and his wife who desperately wants a child. Unfortunately, their dreams never come true. But, an unexpected meeting with orphan changes everything.
"Red garden" refers to the difficult genre of drama which reminds people that love is our only salvation.
The film's main stars are Magsud Mammadov, Gulzar Gurbanova, Taleh Badiyev.