Azerbaijan plays a big role for peace and development
"Azerbaijan plays a major role in ensuring peace and dynamic development in the region," UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, Peace Artist. academician of the Russian Academy of Arts Amri Aminov. reports citing Western European Bureau of the Report News Agency.
According to him, Azerbaijan is one of the rarest countries in the world with its great achievements in the economic, art and other spheres following the USSR collapse: "As an art figure and as a person, I consider Azerbaijan very native to me. I high value this country. The First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and your diplomats carry out many successful projects in the cultural field. Though other post-Soviet countries have a great potential, they cannot achieve such a high progress as Azerbaijan.
It seems that Azerbaijan was ready for independence. One of the main factors in the success of this country is the personnel policy. Azerbaijan creates great opportunities for young and dynamic human resources to popularize the country in the world by supporting them. The permanent representative of Azerbaijan in UNESCO represents the Azerbaijani culture at the highest level in the international arena. Azerbaijan is also successfully represented in France. We regularly meet with the responsible figures of France at the events. "
Aminov said that at present Azerbaijan has managed to establish equal relations with both the West and Eastern countries. "I believe that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will mobilize his diplomatic skills and experience and achieve a peaceful settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict soon. I wish Azerbaijan to continue prospering in the future. I will always support the rich culture of Azerbaijan, using the opportunities bestowed upon me by the title “Guardian of the Peace”.