M.Vagif chairs 3rd Turkish W.D Film Festival jury
Azerbaijani prominent film director Vagif Mustafayev leads the 3rd Turkish World Documentary Film Festival jury, the gala night and awarding ceremony of which was realized with the participation of eight countries. reports citing Azertag that organized by the Journalists Association of the Turkish World, the festival hosted 140 documentaries from eight countries and 28 regions.
The 3rd Turkish World Documentary Film Festival is being realized with the participation of universities and cinema television organizations from Turkey, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Macedonia and Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Vagif Mustafayev hailed the organization of the festival and the activity of the jury.
Later, Vagif Mustafayev`s video of "Heydar" feature film about national leader Heydar Aliyev was demonstrated. The event ended with awarding the winners.
The winning films will be shown in Baku, Istanbul, Nicosia, Bishkek, Tashkent, Skopje, Sarajevo, Almaty.
The main purpose of the festival is to bring Turkish documentary filmmakers together to exchange ideas and promote Turkish culture through their documentaries.
This year, the 3rd Turkish World Documentary Film Festival with the slogan “8 countries, 8 cities!” will run from October 2 to November 10, 2018.