Expansion of cultural relations discussed
Azerbaijan’s minister of culture and tourism Abulfaz Garayev has met with Co-Founder and Representative of the Community of San Patrignano Letizia Moratti, who attended the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations.
Letizia Moratti thanked the Azerbaijani Government for hosting such authoritative forum that is the embodiment of Azerbaijan’s progress and welfare, the improvement of political-cultural and goodwill searches. According to her, many influential political and public figures, scientists, men of culture and art have attended the Forum, what arouses great pride and honor. During three days, the guests have shared numerous ideas, made variety of suggestions to make the better platform for peace and cooperation in the XXI century.
Speaking of the cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, Minister Garayev shared his views on bilateral cooperation ties and realization of joint projects in the field of culture and tourism.