Caucasus region needs peace
We are concerned about the recent incidents regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Now, the main task is to cease military actions, sit at the negotiating table with international organizations and solve the problem peacefully to avoid further victims and tragedies.
Vice-president of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Georgian MP Gigi Tsereteli told the aforesaid.
“Our Caucasus region needs peace now, as there are other conflicts in the region and there are occupied territories of Georgia too. Therefore, the use of military force is unacceptable. All should think about a peaceful solution to the conflict. Now the Minsk Group and other international organizations need to work more actively and effectively for such cases in the region”, said the OSCE PA vice-president.
Tsereteli said that the occupation of Azerbaijani lands is the most serious situation: “The lands have been occupied, and this fact has been recognized by international organizations. Now we should try to solve this conflict. The peaceful way is more appropriate, and we need to choose this way.”