Azerbaijan to purchase modern weapons
Under the instruction of Azerbaijan’s Supreme Commander-in-Chief, a large amount of funds will soon be allocated for the creation of additional military reserves and acquisition of the most modern weapons and equipment, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told local media on Apr. 19.
Azerbaijan’s ministry was commenting on the information about the collection of $6.5 million to provide the Armenian separatists with modern weapons.
Revitalization of the Armenians following the recent developments on the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops is of only provocative nature and, as always, the inspirational words such as “volunteers”, “diaspora organizations”, “rich Armenians” are mentioned in standard news spread by the Armenian side, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
Armenian media reports of the allocation of $6.5 million for the purchase of modern weapons for Karabakh separatists are nothing more than a soap bubble, the defense ministry noted.
“Everyone knows that the funds collected by the Armenians during marathons, charity and other events are insufficient not only to purchase new weapons, but even to feed the soldiers deployed to trenches and supply them with cartridges,” Azerbaijan’s ministry added.
Unlike Armenia, the economic potential of Azerbaijan enables to provide the country’s Armed Forces with the country’s Armed Forces with most modern weapons and military equipment, according to the ministry.
“Following the recent incidents, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of Azerbaijan declared that the care and attention to the country’s Armed Forces will rapidly increase. In addition, work is underway to provide the necessary final and social assistance to the families of those killed and wounded during the prevention of Armenia’s recent provocations,” the ministry concluded.