Fikrat Mammadov met with US ambassador
Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Judicial-Legal Council, Justice Minister Fikrat Mammadov, met with US ambassador to the country Robert Cekuta.
Mammadov spoke about friendly relations and cooperation between the two countries, Azerbaijan’s Justice Ministry told.
In turn, Cekuta stressed the importance of Azerbaijan which is located in a complicated geopolitical region.
The sides exchanged views on effectiveness of the administration of justice, independence of the judiciary, fight against corruption, development of legal institutions and other issues.
During the talk, the US ambassador was thoroughly informed about reforms carried out in Azerbaijan aimed at strengthening judicial power as well as the modernization of judiciary system and infrastructure, application of web-based court, the most transparent election of judges in accordance with European standards, and other achievements.
The ambassador praised the Azerbaijani government’s efforts for the attainments made in this area, expressing intent for mutually efficient work with the Ministry of Justice and noting the importance of exchange of experience in the judiciary-legal area.