"We want stability in the region"
The achievements have been made through hard work and international cooperation, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said Wednesday in his speech at the opening of the 23rd International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition.
The head of state said that the Southern Gas Corridor is being implemented according to plan.
“Our main task today has to do with the Southern Gas Corridor, which is an energy security project. We have always used the energy sector to deepen cooperation. Azerbaijan has never used its resources for other purposes. We have wanted to deepen cooperation, ensure stability in our neighborhood, and strengthen our country. Therefore, there are no difference of opinion about the matters discussed by the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council. The interests of all are met. Only in the case of coordination of interests can we achieve the desired. Energy should not be used for blackmail and privilege. We want Azerbaijan to develop rapidly and stability to be ensured in the region,” said the president.
The president noted that the new wars and confrontations around the world do concern Azerbaijan too.
"We want stability in the region. Only then will Azerbaijan be able to go forward," he said.