Azerbaijani FM to mull Karabakh conflict
The Azerbaijani and Russian foreign ministers will discuss the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said on the eve of the meeting in an interview with Kommersant newspaper.
“We will discuss the development of bilateral cooperation, in particular, the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict,” he said. “Meanwhile, we plan to focus on prospects of the North-South transport corridor - the idea of railways’ connection of the Northern European countries, Russia, Azerbaijan, Iran and further Pakistan and India.”
Commenting on Yerevan’s participation in this project, Mammadyarov said that Yerevan should decide itself how it can participate in the project.
Mammadyarov also noted that railway and transport infrastructure of Azerbaijan and Armenia are incomparable for their level.
“Our railway was laid until the border with Iran,” he said. “The railway bridge and the connection of the railway with access to Iran will be built until the end of the year.”
The Iranian side plans to complete construction of the railway from Rasht (Iran) to Astara (Azerbaijan) along the shores of the Caspian Sea in the next two years, he noted.