Nar supports the NETTY-2018 national internet award
Nar has supported the organization of NETTY-2018 – the national internet award of Azerbaijan. Well known for its contribution to the development of information and communication technologies in Azerbaijan, the mobile operator supports this prestigious award.
NETTY – the national internet award of Azerbaijan has been established in the year 2004. Created for the purpose of developing the national segment of global network, as well as the ICT market, NETTY is the first professional award in the area of information technologies of Azerbaijan. NETTY determines and awards the country’s best internet projects and professionals active in the information technologies field.
In the period from 15 to 22 of May 2018, the Expert Committee and Virtual jury will form the list of nominees for the awards and start the voting process. The Expert Committee will select three nominees for each nomination. On May 22, the NETTY Academy will start the voting in order to determine the winner for each nomination. Winners of the NETTY-2018 will be officially announced during a gala event.
Traditionally, within the frames of the contest the best resources in Azerbaijan will be named in following nominations: ‘Azerbaijan’, ‘National website’, ‘Education and science’, ‘Culture and Arts’, ‘Society’, ‘Information and news’, ‘Service website’, ‘Corporate website’, ‘The best project in the area of electronic commerce’, ‘Sports’, ‘Personal website’, ‘Selection of the virtual jury’, ‘Best Facebook page’.
The main partners of the event are Nar operator and ‘Azintelecom’ company. Within the frames of its extensive corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, the mobile operator provides a constant support to development of ICT in Azerbaijan, as well as the application of innovative technologies and startups in our country. More detailed information about the CSR strategy of Nar is available at website.