46 injured in Yerevan clashes, says Armenian HM
46 people required medical assistance as a result of street protests in Yerevan, among them 6 police officers, Armenian Health Ministry said on Monday. reports citing TASS.
"As of 16:30 (15:30 Moscow time) 46 people have required medical assistance in Yerevan, including 6 police officers," the ministry reported. Some of the injured were released from the hospital after receiving ambulatory care.
"For the most part, civilians have received surface injuries of their lower limbs," the Health Ministry added. "The police officers have received injuries caused by blunt or sharp objects."
One of the police officers had to undergo surgical treatment. There have been no life-threatening injuries, the ministry reported.
On Tuesday, Armenians will go to the polls to elect the nation’s prime minister. The ruling Republican party of Armenia nominated Serzh Sargsyan, who on April 9 had concluded his 10-year tenure as president of the country. The opposition is launching acts of protest in order to undermine the election.