The Armenian soldiers flee to Iran
The Armenian Defense Ministry has reacted to reports on social media about the presence of a certain number of Armenian servicemen in Iran. reports social network users mentioned the numbers of the Iranian embassy in Armenia and said that the parents of soldiers who went missing while serving in Khojavend and Jabrayil could contact the embassy to get information about their children.
Defense Ministry spokesman Shushan Stepanyan said they were actively working with the Iranian side to clarify this information.
According to her, in response to a request from the Armenian embassy in Tehran and during talks with the Iranian diplomatic mission in Yerevan, the information about the presence of Armenian servicemen in Iran was not confirmed.
It should be noted that in recent days, during the fighting in the southern sector of the Karabakh front, in the Araz Valley, there have been reports of military personnel crossing into Iran.