Slovenia hosts event dedicated to Ganja
The Azerbaijani Embassy in Austria, Slovenia and Slovakia has organized an event called "Ganja - European Youth Capital 2016" in the Slovenian city of Nova Gorica. Initiated by Azerbaijan’s diplomatic mission in Ljubljana, the event was attended by chairman of the Parliament of Slovenia Milan Brglez, mayor of Nova Gorica Matej Archon, Slovenian MPs, representatives of the diplomatic corps and journalists.
The participants observed a minute of silence for Azerbaijanis who heroically died during the liberation of Slovenia from German fascism in the Second World War.
Charge d'Affaires of Azerbaijan in Slovenia Azar Khudiyev highlighted “friendly” relations between Azerbaijan and Slovenia. He said that after the Azerbaijani and Slovenian presidents` reciprocal visits relations between the two countries in economic, political, scientific and cultural spheres entered a new stage of development.
Khudiyev pointed out that after the announcement of Ganja the European Youth Capital 2016, thousands of tourists from different countries came to visit this “ancient” city. He also noted that a photo reportage by Slovenian photo journalist Maya Modrinyak aroused great interest in Ganja.
Slovenian officials hailed “friendly and fraternal” relations between Azerbaijan and Slovenia. They emphasized that the announcement of Ganja the Youth capital of Europe this year was yet another testimony of Azerbaijan`s regional development.
The event was widely covered by leading Slovenian TV channels and media.