Azerbaijan, UN sign framework agreement
The ceremony for signing the UN-Azerbaijan framework agreement for 2016-2020 was held in Baku in July 12.
The framework agreement was signed by Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev and UN Resident Coordinator Ghulam Isaczai.
The document will cover 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and set sustainable development goals.
Shahin Mustafayev said the framework document covers the strategic spheres of activity such as diversification of the economy, promotion of sustainable economic development, institutional capacity strengthening, effective public and social services, improving the management of environment, increasing sustainability against risks and natural disasters.
“The document is being signed in an important period for Azerbaijan, when the government is carrying out reforms and is preparing a strategic roadmap for economic diversification,” said Isaczai.
“The UN is ready to contribute to the implementation of these processes,” he added. “Our contribution includes political consultations and experience, and we can support the development of agricultural sector, healthcare, migration and others.”