Azerbaijan to attend World Energy Congress
Azerbaijan`s delegation will attend the 23rd World Energy Congress to be held in Istanbul in October.
President of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev will be one of the speakers at the congress along with Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources of Saudi Arabia Khalid A. Al-Falih, Minister of Energy of Iran Hamid Chitchian, Chairperson of Gazprom Alexey Miller, Chief Executive of BP Bob Dudley, Chairman and CEO of E.ON Johannes Teyssen, Chairman of Sabancı Holding Guler Sabancı and Executive Director of the International Energy Agency Fatih Birol, and many others.
The World Energy Congress, being World Energy Council’s global flagship event is the premier international, multi-energy forum for participants to better understand energy issues and solutions from a global perspective. The main theme for the Istanbul Congress is “Embracing New Frontiers”.
The 23rd World Energy Congress will enable dialogue among energy ministers and leaders from business, finance and academia around the world who will seek options for delivering sustainable energy systems on national, regional and global levels during dedicated sessions including the World Energy Leaders’, the Future Energy Leaders’ and the Energy Trilemma Summits.
The event will bring together more than 10,000 top world leaders in the field of energy, coming from industry, governments, and international organizations, as well as the media, universities and energy industry associations.