Baku hosts Azerbaijan-Iran business meeting
An Azerbaijan-Iran business meeting has been held in Baku as part of the visit of chairman of the Trade, Industry, Mining and Agriculture Chamber of Northern Khorasan, Iran, Mohammad Samadee.
Organized in partnership with the Ministry of Economy and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the meeting was attended by representatives of more than 80 local and Iranian companies.
Deputy Minister of Economy Sahib Mammadov highlighted economic relations between Azerbaijan and Iran. He said there were great opportunities for improving the bilateral cooperation in various areas of economy.
Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ain hailed economic ties between the two countries.
Mohammad Samadee provided an insight into future projects that would cover a variety of fields, including agriculture, tourism, healthcare, pharmaceutical industry, joint production of cars and spare parts.