Baku can compromise about Karabakh
Compromise about settlement of Nagorno – Karabakh conflict is possible, region can become an autonomous republic. reports that President of Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev told these words during his interview to Sputnik.
“Reasonable compromise is possible: Regulation of security of Nagorno – Karabakh people, life standards, self – control, participating in different investment projects from Azerbaijan side and subject to the liberation of the territories surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh and peaceful relations between the two nations. This is the way we see solution of the conflict,” – proclaimed president.
Ilham Aliyev noted that, compromise related to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity is not even subject of talks.
“We will never agree to independence of Nagorno-Karabakh. But there can be compromise about local government and self –control of Nagorno – Karabakh. If we will agree, it can be an autonomous republic in the future".