A tripartite meeting of these ministers was held - Photo
On November 27, a tripartite meeting was held between the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, the Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkiye, Mr. Yashar Guler, and the Minister of Defense of Georgia, Mr. Juansher Burchuladze.
At the meeting, it was noted that our people have been living in good neighborly, and friendly conditions for centuries, and today, under the leadership of our heads of state and government, these relations are developing on an upward line. It was stated that cooperation based on mutual trust is of great importance in ensuring our people's welfare.
In the tripartite meeting, the importance of combining efforts in combating factors that may threaten the region's security was noted.
The defence ministers emphasized the importance of expanding the scope of tripartite exercises and training.
Confidence was expressed that the expansion of tripartite cooperation in the field of defence will contribute not only to our countries but also to the strengthening of peace, stability, and security in the region.
At the meeting, detailed views were exchanged on the development prospects of cooperation in military, military education, military medicine and other aspects of mutual interest.
At the end, a press conference was held for media representatives and a protocol was signed at the conclusion of the tripartite meeting.