UN calls on Damascus and opposition to take part in Geneva
The United Nations Security Council calls on the Syrian government and opposition to take part in a new round of Geneva talks without any preliminary conditions and supports settlement efforts taken by UN Secretary General’s Special Envoy for Syria Staffan de Mistura, Sebastiano Cardi, Italy’ Permanent Representative to the United Nations and President of the Security Council for November, said on Monday. reports citing TASS that, according to Cardi, members of the Security Council expressed "their full support for the UN efforts, led by SE de Mistura, to facilitate the lasting political settlement of the Syrian crisis through an inclusive and Syrian-led political process that meets the legitimate aspirations of the Syrian people. In that context, the members of the Security Council."
"In that context, the members of the Security Council look forward to a new round of talks in Geneva starting tomorrow," he said, adding that the Security Council "urged all Syrian parties to participate actively and with no preconditions in the Geneva political process and to support efforts to ensure its success."
The eighth round of the United Nations-brokered intra-Syrian talks in Geneva are scheduled to begin on November 28. According to United Nations Secretary General’s Special Envoy for Syria Staffan de Mistura, discussions will center round issues of the organization of lections and elaboration of a new Syrian constitution. The previous round involving delegations from the Syrian government and three platforms - Cairo, Moscow and Riyadh - of the Syrian opposition.
The Al-Watan newspaper said earlier that the Syrian government had decided to postpone the visit by the official delegation to Geneva "for an indefinite term" as it had been disappointed with the results of a conference of opposition forces in Riyadh. On Monday, de Mistura said he hoped the government delegation would finally arrive in Geneva.