Azerbaijan, Turkey, Ukraine hold political consultations
The first trilateral political consultations between the foreign ministries of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Ukraine were held in Baku on May 4.
Axar.az reports citing Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Political consultations were co-chaired by the deputy foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Ukraine – Khalaf Khalafov, Umit Yardım and Vasyl Bodnar respectively.
At the meeting, the parties highly appreciated current level of relations between the three countries and expressed the confidence that political consultations on tripartite format would create new opportunities for cooperation and contribute to strengthen the traditional ties of friendship and partnership between our countries.
During the political consultations the parties expressed their support for sovereignty and territorial integrity of these countries within the internationally recognized borders. The parties also exchanged views on international and regional issues, cooperation within international organizations and discussed perspectives of cooperation in transport, energy, economic, trade, education, tourism and other spheres including fight against terrorism.
An agreement was reached to hold tripartite political consultation on a regular basis and continue the cooperation in this format at higher levels.