Iran close to ‘red line’ with uranium enrichment plans
Iran is moving close to the "red line" after recent statement that it could increase its uranium enrichment capacity if the nuclear deal falls apart, French foreign minister said on Wednesday.
"I think this initiative is not welcome, it shows irritation [of Tehran]. It is always dangerous to approach a red line," Jean-Yves Le Drian told Europe 1 radio.
However, Le Drian said plans to save the nuclear agreement remained intact.
"As for now, the initiative that has been undertaken to increase capacities on uranium enrichment remains fully within the bounds of the Vienna agreement… What was announced yesterday remains fully within the framework of the agreement," he added.
The nuclear deal, also known as Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA) was signed between Tehran and world’s major powers China, Russia, France, the U.K., and U.S., plus Germany.
U.S. President Donald Trump last month pulled the U.S. out of the nuclear agreement with Iran, claiming that Iran was running a secret program to build nuclear weapons.
French president Emmanuel Macron told Israeli Premier Benjamin Netanyahu on Tuesday that the JCPOA should be preserved to maintain regional peace.