Armenia won’t close Georgian border - Coronavirus
Armenia made clear on Thursday that it will not close its border with Georgia despite the first case of coronavirus reported there. reports citing Armenian media that Georgia’s Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze said on Wednesday an infected Georgian citizen, who was traveling from Iran, entered the country from neighboring Azerbaijan on Tuesday. “He was immediately taken to hospital from the border checkpoint,” she said, according to Reuters.
The Armenian government discussed the reported case and downplayed its potential consequences for Armenia at a weekly meeting in Yerevan.
Health Minister Arsen Torosian said he talked to Tikaradze by phone earlier in the day. He said Georgian authorities swiftly isolated not only the infected person but also other individuals who traveled with him and checked his documents at a Georgian-Azerbaijani border crossing.