Ilham Aliyev called Antonio Guterres
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has called UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. During the telephone conversation, President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan supports the efforts of the Secretary-General and the United Nations, including multilateral cooperation, in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. reports that the head of state noted that Azerbaijan has donated $ 10 million to the World Health Organization and provided humanitarian and financial assistance to more than 30 countries to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked the Secretary-General for his prompt response to the UN General Assembly's request to convene a special session on COVID-19 on behalf of member states as chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement and stressed that more than 130 UN member states supported the initiative.