Kalin discussed withdrawal of Armenians with O`Brien
Presidential Spokesperson İbrahim Kalın spoke by phone with U.S. National Security Advisor Robert C. O’Brien. reports that biilateral relations, security cooperation and regional matters, Azerbaijan-Armenia issue in particular, and Syria were discussed.
It was pointed out that seeking a solution to the Karabakh issue by diplomatic means is important, and it was stated that Armenia’s ceasefire violations and attacks that target civilians are both unacceptable and against international law.
It was reiterated that it is crucial in order for a lasting and sustainable solution to be achieved that Armenia entirely withdraws from Upper Karabakh and other lands it has occupied in its vicinity.
It was underscored that the international community should take concrete steps within the framework of UNSC and OSCE resolutions in order for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity to be ensured.
It was underlined that the regime and its backers’ attacks, which have increased in the recent period, in the Idlib de-escalation zone are a source of concern.
It was further stressed that the March 5 Memorandum should be preserved and constitutional works as well as the political solution process should be supported in order for potential new crises to not arise.