Matthew Bryza: Armenians are still in shock of defeat
The November 10 statement on the ceasefire in Karabakh can be the basis of peace. It is clear from the statements that the discussions were held on basic principles. However, if Pashinyan leaves the post of Armenian Prime Minister, the forces coming to power may prevent it by violating the agreements reached. However, this agreement opens up a wide range of opportunities for regional projects, including the East-West energy corridor. reports that this was stated by Matthew Bryza, former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, former US ambassador to Azerbaijan, and now a senior researcher of the Atlantic Council. New Realities in the Caucasus: Prospects and Threats.
After the end of the Second Karabakh War, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan also signed an agreement on the Dostlug field. This is a new page in the history of relations between the two countries. In general, regional projects create great opportunities for both Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as for Armenia, which has the opportunity to enter into economic relations in the region. But there are obstacles to this.
"As we can see, Armenia is still shocked by the defeat in the war, unable to cooperate in such a tripartite format," the expert said.