Azerbaijan is working for this in the region - PA official
A reception dedicated to the results of the year was organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the Gulustan Palace. reports that speaking at the event, Aide to the President of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev noted that the development of cooperation and friendly relations between our countries has always been taken into account, and friendly relations between our countries have been developing in the past year. He stressed Azerbaijan's solidarity with the world community, its contribution to the global fight against COVID-19 and the need to build a more politically and economically just world order in the post-COVID era.
In his speech, Hikmet Hajiyev said that the threats and challenges we face globally make it necessary to increase the flexibility of universal regional and international organizations and adapt them to the new reality. Hikmet Hajiyev said that Azerbaijan has created a new reality by ending Armenia's nearly 30-year military occupation of the South Caucasus region. noted. He said that currently Azerbaijan faces important issues such as the restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories and the return of IDPs. In this regard, he stressed that one of the biggest obstacles is the threat of mines, and Azerbaijan hopes for the serious support of the international community in eliminating this threat. Hikmet Hajiyev congratulated the participants on the New Year.