Bayramov told Khachka about the Armenian provocation
Within the framework of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs of Albania, Olta Khachka. was informed about this by the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the current situation and prospects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Albania, as well as regional issues were discussed.
J. Bayramov expressed his satisfaction with the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Albania in various fields. The importance of high-level political dialogue and contacts between the two countries in terms of expanding bilateral cooperation was brought to attention. The importance of the "Southern Gas Corridor" was emphasized, saying that cooperation in the field of energy is one of the main directions of Azerbaijan-Albania relations.
J. Bayramov informed about the provocations of the Armenian side and noted that it was a gross violation of the tripartite statements between the leaders and the agreements between the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia mediated by the President of the Council of the European Union Charles Michel and undermined the mediation efforts.
In turn, the Albanian minister noted that his country is interested in the further development of relations with Azerbaijan. They expressed satisfaction with the cooperation of Azerbaijan and Albania within the framework of international organizations, and it was stated that it is important to continue consultations on international and regional issues of interest to the parties.
In the meeting, the issues related to the further strengthening of political relations between the two countries, the prospects of expanding cooperation in economic, trade, energy, investment, tourism and other fields were touched upon.