Baku and Yerevan are already talking without intermediaries
Armenia's Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan announced that he has received another proposal from Azerbaijan regarding the peace treaty. He emphasized that Yerevan is currently looking at that contract and working on it. However, Mirzoyan did not specify through whom he received the new offers. Of course, this is very important information. It is clear that despite the lack of direct meetings, distance work is still going on between Yerevan and Baku. The parties send each other proposals, responses to proposals, and counter-proposals. At the same time, the USA, the EU, and Russia state that they are ready to be a platform for negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Armenian analyst Akop Badalyan.
"Actually, Azerbaijan and Armenia agree, but not face to face. Probably, the lack of a face-to-face format is related to at least one common goal of Yerevan and Baku: not to conduct negotiations under the auspices of a third party. They want to avoid choosing a platform, center, or mediator for negotiations. Due to the intense competition both globally and in the Caucasus, the choice of platform or mediator for Armenia and Azerbaijan can become a headache. Yerevan and Baku may at least have a common motive in this regard. That's why they discuss issues from a distance, so to speak, playing with "transfers", he said.