Armenia and Iran are preparing to attack Lachin
Armenia is planning another military provocation against Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that it was noted that a sabotage group consisting of 30 soldiers of the IRGC will participate in the preparation and implementation of the sabotage:
"Currently, a specially trained diversionary group of the IRGC, made up of ethnic Azerbaijanis, is located in the immediate vicinity of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, in Sünik (Zangezur) district, where the intelligence department of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia and the National Security Service are conducting preparations.
The head of the operation group is the IRGC general, whose name is known to the Azerbaijani government. This man served for a long time in Syria, where he led the preparation and implementation of local military operations, sabotage and terrorist plans. The Azerbaijani side has accurate information about the unit commanders and even some members of the IRGC sabotage group."
It is claimed that the subversive group plans to organize two consecutive attacks in the direction of Lachin and Gubadli regions of Azerbaijan:
"The first attack on one of the posts of the Azerbaijan Army will be carried out by a group of soldiers in the uniform of the Armed Forces of Armenia.
The second group in the form of soldiers of the Azerbaijani Army will attack one of the Armenian posts and destroy all the soldiers stationed there. At the same time, scenes of the killing of Armenian soldiers, as well as a conversation video in the Azerbaijani language, will be shot."
According to information, in response to these provocations, additional units of the IRGC may be involved in the territory of Zangezur district and attacks on the posts and positions of the Azerbaijan Army may be carried out. It is possible to use Iran's "Shahid" kamikaze drones in this operation:
"The main purpose of the planned provocation is to collect evidence for the EU mission regarding Azerbaijan's next "act of aggression" and the "atrocities" of the Azerbaijani Army, as well as to organize another propaganda campaign against Baku in the international world. In addition, the planned provocation at the border is to allow the Iranian armed forces to enter the territory of Armenia. should create a legal basis.
In this regard, it is worth recalling the statement of the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, who accused Azerbaijan of intending to take control of the Iran-Armenia border in September 2022, which caused Iran to conduct military exercises on the border with Azerbaijan.
In the middle of last year, 30 Iranians came to Karabakh via Lachin and are still there, which is proven by the facts. The subsequent investigation confirmed that they are also related to IRGC.
It should be noted that the time to commit armed provocation against Azerbaijan was not chosen by chance. Apparently, Armenia and Iran believe that Turkiye, which survived the terrible earthquake that happened yesterday and is involved in solving internal problems, will not be able to properly intervene in the situation. Therefore, they are trying to use a favorable chance to conduct long-planned military operations against Azerbaijan.