1800 peacekeepers went from Karabakh to Ukraine
800 of the 1800 soldiers of the Russian peacekeepers sent to Ukraine temporarily stationed in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan were killed and 400 were injured. The deployment of Russian "peacekeeping forces" from Karabakh to Ukraine undermines Moscow's influence in Yerevan.
Axar.az reports that the US Institute for the Study of War has released information about this.
"The other day, Armenian Prime Minister Pashinyan accused Azerbaijan of preparing for a new large-scale "attack" and "genocide" against Karabakh Armenians. He said that if Russia fails to comply with the Tripartite Declaration, Armenia will appeal to the UN Security Council. Pashinyan had previously accused the Russian peacekeeping forces in Karabakh of not fulfilling their obligations.
Most likely, Russia does not have enough peacekeeping forces in Karabakh. In March 2022, the Russian army deployed units of the country's only specialized peacekeeping brigade, the 15th Separate Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade, from Karabakh to Ukraine.