Decision regarding Azerbaijan from the Council of Turkiye
A meeting of the National Security Council of Turkiye was held today under the leadership of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. The meeting discussed political events and processes in the world and the region, as well as the fight against terrorism and the place of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus in international politics, the Ukraine-Russia war, the situation in Syria, and other issues.
Axar.az reports with reference to the Turkish press that a document consisting of 8 articles was accepted and distributed at the conclusion of the three-hour meeting.
Article 5 of the document states that Turkiye will continue to support Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan's liberation of Karabakh from occupation is very important for sustainable peace in the region. The Turkish state unconditionally considers it acceptable to sign a peace treaty with Armenia with the full guarantee of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Official Ankara believes it necessary to sign a peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia for stability in the South Caucasus. Turkiye will support this work.