Bayramov told Popshoi about the peace process - Photo
On March 2, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Moldova's Deputy Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mihail Popshoi within the framework of his participation in the Antalya Diplomacy Forum.
Axar.az reports that the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said that satisfaction was expressed with the development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova at the meeting.
The importance of continuing the successful cooperation between the two countries on multilateral platforms (UN, OSCE, Council of Europe, OSCE, GUAM) and mutual support within the framework of international organizations was emphasized.
It was stated that bilateral relations in such areas as investments, trade, energy, and transport have a wide potential, in this regard, the importance of paying special attention to the activities of the Azerbaijan-Moldova Joint Intergovernmental Commission on economic cooperation, as well as the importance of high-level visits, was emphasized.
The other side was informed about the current situation and prospects of the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the current situation in the region, and the latest developments.
During the meeting, regional issues of mutual interest were discussed.