Could AZAL plane crash be an act of terrorism?- Shevchenko
Several questions remain unanswered regarding the crash of the Azerbaijani plane.
Axar.az reports that Russian political analyst and journalist Maksim Shevchenko stated this.
"The flight passes over the Dagestan region, along the Caspian Sea, then the plane near Kizlyar turns north toward Grozny. The plane flies over Kaspiysk (Makhachkala) Airport, a large and relatively comfortable airport in Dagestan. Furthermore, it heads to land in Grozny, following the Terek and Sunzha rivers. Grozny Airport is known for its frequent and sudden fog conditions. Drones attack Grozny at around 5 a.m.
This raises several questions:
- If there was information about a Ukrainian drone attack on Grozny, why was the plane allowed to take off from Baku?
- Why did Makhachkala air traffic controllers permit the plane to enter a conflict zone?
- If the plane was nearby, why didn’t it return to Baku?
- Why didn’t the plane land in Makhachkala, which is practically within Grozny’s landing zone?
- While an air battle involving air defense systems was ongoing over Grozny, why is everyone blaming only Chechnya? Or was there no battle?
- Who benefits from disrupting relations between Grozny and Baku?
- Why did the West immediately get involved in an incident so far from its interests?
- Could all of this have been an act of terrorism?"- he noted.
It should be noted that on December 25, an AZAL plane on the Baku-Grozny route was struck by Russian air defense systems in the skies over Grozny, sustaining significant damage. After being denied landing permission, the plane headed toward Aktau but crashed near Aktau Airport.
As a result of the crash, 38 out of 67 passengers lost their lives, while 29 survived.
To date, Russia has not apologized to Azerbaijan nor held accountable those responsible for denying the plane landing permission.