Courses for people with disabilities
As a part of Nar Training School project, courses launched for people with speech and hearing disabilities.
Being carried out within Nar Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) strategy as a part of the continuous support concept of the mobile operator towards integration of the people with speech and hearing disabilities into the society, Training School project was officially launched. Thus, in the framework of the project, jointly implemented by "Uğur akademiyası" (Success Academy) and "Asan könüllüləri" (Asan volunteers) under the slogan of "Life is more colourful with us", first group of the people with speech and hearing disabilities began taking lessons on November 7, 2016.
The courses for up to 75 youths with speech and hearing disabilities started on the specialty of design programs, which is one of the four directions planned under the Training School project. It is noteworthy that the trainings for the youths will be conducted by a special interpreter. Course manager is Gunay Amirova, a professional in this field.
Also, starting from November 7, a psychologist, invited by the project team, will carry out assessment of the participants' professional potential, also, help them to increase self-confidence and motivation during the meetings throughout the week.
Notably, within its CSR strategy, Nar has been taking various steps already for 3 years towards integration of people with disabilities. Carrying out a number of social projects in this regard, the mobile operator has employed 11 people with speech and hearing disabilities and was a shining example in Azerbaijan's business environment. In accordance with its relevant concept, Nar intends to implement similar projects in the future and steadfastly support such initiatives.
For further information about Nar CSR strategy, please visit nar.az.