Southern cities are starting a campaign in support of our army
A rally in support of the Azerbaijani Army will be held in Tabriz and other cities of South Azerbaijan on July 16. reports that, Araznews Telegram channel reported about it.
The rally, which will also take place in front of the Armenian embassy in the Iranian capital Tehran, will condemn the aggressive actions of Armenian separatists:
"Actions will be held in various cities of South Azerbaijan due to the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and the consequent killing of several Azerbaijani servicemen. The action will condemn Armenia's policy of aggression. Also, a protest action will be held in front of the Armenian embassy in Tehran on Thursday in defense of our brothers and sisters in Northern Azerbaijan. Actions in support of Azerbaijan will be held in Tabriz and other city centers of Azerbaijan. One of these actions will take place in front of the Azerbaijani embassy in Tabriz.
People at the Azerbaijani embassy will be told that the southerners support them.
We will announce our solidarity with our brothers in the north in the support campaign to be held at the same time in Urmia, Zanjan and other major cities of South Azerbaijan. All participants are asked to maintain social distance, taking into account the coronavirus. The use of a mask is mandatory," the statement said.
Most of the organizations in South Azerbaijan joined the action, which is scheduled for 18:00. Many organizations abroad also support this step.