Only in this way will we return to normal life - President
This year's World Health Day is dedicated to "Building a fairer and healthier world." In this sense, the issue of equal and fair distribution of vaccines is important. However, we are deeply concerned about the unequal and unfair distribution of vaccines among developing and developed countries. Some countries supply more vaccines than they need. It is clear that in such circumstances, other countries will face a shortage of vaccines. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in a video address on April 6 at the World Health Organization's headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, on the initiative of the organization's director general Tedros Adhanom Gebreyesus.
"Supporting justice in the distribution of vaccines, Azerbaijan has submitted a draft resolution to the UN Human Rights Council entitled" Ensuring equal, affordable, timely and universal access to vaccines for all countries in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic. "The resolution was adopted by consensus on March 23." Azerbaijan was also one of the first countries to join and support the COVAX initiative. We and the entire international community expect this initiative to be a model of cooperation and solidarity in combating the pandemic. We will overcome the pandemic only together and return to normal life," he said.