Russia said about arming Armenia... - President
When we heard about Russia's armament of Armenia, we immediately sent a request to the Russian side and asked what it was. However, we have received information that this statement published in the Armenian press does not reflect the truth. Russia's defense minister did not say so. This is another ugly act of Armenian propaganda. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Turkish Anadolu Agency.
"No such words were said and we were officially told that there were no such plans. We received a fairly accurate response from Russia regarding the free armament of the Armenian army, and we removed this issue from the agenda. This shows that Armenia does not give up its ugly deeds. Lying is a big mistake. If you spread what the Russian Defense Minister did not say, it is at least irresponsible and provocative. Secondly, we have seen this during and after the occupation that the Armenian lobby in Armenia and Russia is trying every day to create a rift in relations between Russia and Azerbaijan. Every day, on a regular basis. Their daily job is to tarnish Azerbaijan, create a negative image of Azerbaijan in the Russian media and cast a shadow over relations between Russia and Azerbaijan.
They believe that in this case, the revanchist forces may one day rise again and start a war against us. But they are wrong. First, Russian-Azerbaijani relations are quite high, and we openly discuss all issues at the level of presidents, defense ministers, foreign ministers. If there is an issue that concerns any party, we will contact you immediately and resolve it. Today I can say that there is no urgent issue in Russian-Azerbaijani relations. Because these relations are quite positive. These propaganda efforts of Armenia will not bring them success. "Our concern about the rearmament of Armenia is understood by Russia," he said.